• Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2019 Brainerd Warrior Football Association- Minnesota

2018 Team & Results

2018 Brainerd Warrior Varsity Football Team (6-3)

North Central- Red (4-2)

2018 Schedule & Results
2018 Game Schedule
 
Aug. 31- @ Buffalo (28-38)- Loss
Sept. 7- @ St.C Tech (26-32)- Loss

Sept. 14- Alexandria (36-7)- Win

Sept. 21- Sauk Rapids (34-14)- Win

Sept. 28- @ Bemidji (7-13)- Loss

Oct. 6- Becker (35-21)- Win

Oct. 12- Moorhead (21-6) Win

Oct. 17- @ Sartell (42-0) Win

Oct. 27- ** Alexandria (35-7) Win

Nov. 2- ** Bemidji (22-25) Loss

Nov. 10- State Quarterfinals

**Section Playoffs

North Central District- Red
Final Standings

August 30 (Thu)

Alexandria (7) @ Andover (26)

Bemidji (31) @ Rogers (7)

August 31 (Fri)

Elk River (40) @ Moorhead (20)

Brainerd (28) @ Buffalo (38)

Cambridge (30) @ Sartell- St. Stephens (0)

St. Cloud Apollo (22) @ St. Cloud Tech (30)

St. Francis (35) @ Sauk Rapids- Rice (38)

September 7 (Fri)

Big Lake (0) @ Bemidji (41)

Brainerd (26) @ St. Cloud Tech (32)

Sartell- St. Stephens (16) @ Alexandria (17)

Moorhead (20) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (24)

September 14 (Fri)

Alexandria (7) @ Brainerd (36)

Sartell- St. Stephen (21) @ St. Cloud Apollo (27)

St. Cloud Tech (48) @ Moorhead (42)

Sauk Rapids- Rice (38) @ Bemidji (37)

September 21 (Fri)

Bemidji (43) @ Moorhead (28)

Rocori (12) @ Alexandria (24)

Sauk Rapids- Rice  (14) @ Brainerd (34)

St. Cloud Tech (43) @ Sartell- St. Stephen (20)

September 28

Alexandria (14) @ St. Cloud Tech (21)

Brainerd (7) @ Bemidji (13)

Moorhead (32) @ Willmar (35)

Sartell- St. Stephen (13) @ Sauk Rapids- Rice (42)

October 5/6 (Fri/Sat)

Alexandria (12) @ Bemidji (30)

Sartell- St. Stephen (17) @ Moorhead (37)

St. Cloud Tech (6) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (34)

*Becker (21) @ Brainerd (35)

October 12 (Fri)

Bemidji (50) @ Sartell- St. Stephen (6)

Moorhead (6) @ Brainerd (21)

Sauk Rapids- Rice (22) @ Alexandria (21)

St. Cloud Tech (16) @ Princeton (37)

October 17 (Wed)

Bemidji (31) @ St. Cloud Tech (30)

Brainerd (42) @ Sartell- St. Stephen (0)

Moorhead (22) @ Alexandria (47)

Sauk Rapids- Rice (13) @ Hutchinson (48)

2018
Team, District & Section Awards

Team Most Valuable Player

Pat Gervenak

Offensive Player of the Year

Sam Miller

Defensive Player of the Year

Braden Kramer

Special Teams Player of the Year

Zach Henke

Scout Player of the Year

Mark Boran

JV Player of the Year

Nathaniel Staehling

Sean Andrews Award

All North Central District- Red

Pat Gervenak, Braden Kramer, Nathan Bessingpas, Brett Hague, Sam Miller, Brady Anderson, Owen Davis

North Central Honorable Mention

Joe Klang, Ben Staehling, Jacob Drietz, Morgan Gibson, Forrest Gibson, Taylor Ludwig, jack Olson, Garrett Gardiepy, Zach Henke, Jason Jennette

North Central Red Special Team POY

Joe Klang

North Central Red Defensive Team POY

Brady Anderson

All Section 8- 5A

Ben Staehling, Braden Kramer, Owen Davis, Nathan Bessingpas

All Section 8- 5A Honorable Mention

Jacob Drietz, Morgan Gibson, Brett Hague

2018 Captains

Pat Gervenak #8

Sam Miller #7

Brett Hague #53

Taylor Ludwig #5

Braden Kramer #2

2018 Team Leaders
Regular Season
9 Games

Rushing Yards

789- J. Klang

477- B Staehling

459- S. Miller

Receiving Yards

400- P. Gervenak

358- O. Davis

125- G. Smith

Touchdowns

8- J. Klang

7- S. Miller, B. Staehling

6- O. Davis

Interceptions

2018 Scout Player
of the Week

August 31- Buffalo

Tommy Fickett

September 7- StC Tech

Brady Seidel

September 14- Alexandria

Mark Boran

September 21- Sauk Rapids

Jon Nelson

September 28- Bemidji

Dylan Mello

October 6- Becker

Isaac Winter

October 12- Moorhead

Renzen Caughey

Devlin Lamke

October 18- Sartell

Calvin Foss

Shemar Coward

October 27- 

Devin Emslander

Jarret Crandall

November 2- Bemidji

Dalton Hamre

2018 Football Photo Gallery (Click Here)