• Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2019 Brainerd Warrior Football Association- Minnesota

2017 Team & Results

2017 Brainerd Warrior Varsity Football Team (9-3)

Section 8AAAAA Champions

Minnesota 5A Semi-Finalists

North Central- Red (4-2) Tied 2nd Place

2017 Schedule & Results
2017 Game Schedule
 
Sept. 1- Buffalo (Win 30-23)

Sept. 8- St. Cloud Tech (Loss 6-45)

Sept. 16- @ Alexandria (Win 50-43)

Sept. 22- @ Sauk Rapids (Loss 0-6)

Sept. 30- Bemidji (Win 47-43)

Oct. 6- @ Becker (Win 36-8)

Oct. 13- @ Moorhead (Win 35-28)

Oct. 18- Sartell (Win 54-0)

Oct. 28- Bemidji (Win 28-21)

Nov. 3- Alexandria (Win 23-14)

Nov. 11- St. Louis Park (Win 24-7)

Nov. 18- Owatonna (Loss 28-56)

North Central District- Red
Final Standings

October 18 (Wed)

Alexandria (20) at Moorhead (47)

Hutchinson (22) at Sauk Rapids Rice (23)

St. Cloud Tech (49) at Bemidji (7)

Sartell St. Stephens (0) at Brainerd (54)

October 13

Brainerd (35) at Moorhead (28)

Alexandria (36) at Sauk Rapids Rice (38) OT

Princeton (16) at St. Cloud Tech (47)

Sartell St. Stephens (14) at Bemidji (34)

October 6

Bemidji (42) at Alexandria (59)

Brainerd (36) at Becker (8)

Moorhead (44) at Sartell St. Stephens (17)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (6) @ St. Cloud Tech (34)

September 29/30

St. Cloud Tech (27) @ Alexandria (36)

Willmar (20) at Moorhead (36)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (40) at Sartell St. Stephens (14)

Bemidji (43) at Brainerd (47)

September 22

Alexandria (14) @ Rocori (30)

Brainerd (0) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (6)

Moorhead (41) @ Bemidji (21)

Sartell-St. Stephens (0) @ St. Cloud Tech (42)

September 15/16

Brainerd (50) @ Alexandria (43)

Bemidji (37) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (12)

Moorhead (18) @ St. Cloud Tech (14)

St. Cloud Apollo (34) @ Sartell- St. Stephen (14)

September 8

Alexandria (32) @ Sartell-St. Stephens (0)

Bemidji (28) @ Big Lake (32)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (28) @ Moorhead (7)

St. Cloud Tech (45) @ Brainerd (6)

September 1

Andover (28) @ Alexandria (34)

Buffalo (23) @ Brainerd (30)

Sartell- St. Stephens (2) @ Cambridge (28)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (16) @ St. Francis (6)

St. Cloud Tech (42) @ St. Cloud Apollo (16) 

August 31

Moorhead (31) @ Elk River (44)

Rogers (21) @ Bemidji (24)

2017
Team, District & Section Awards

Team Most Valuable Player

Charlie Gereats

Offensive Player of the Year

Charlie Gereats

Defensive Player of the Year

Luke Johnson

Special Teams Player of the Year

Joe Klang & Nate King

Scout Player of the Year

David Olson

JV Player of the Year

Owen Davis

Sean Andrews Award

Tanner Stenglein

All North Central District- Red

Brady Anderson

Max Boran

Hunter Erickson

Charlie Geraets

Pat Gervenak

Isaak Hines

Max Zimmerman

North Central Honorable Mention

Mike Bostrom/ Nate Bessingpas

Ryan Peterson/ Tanner Stenglein

Morgan Gibson/ Garett Gardiepy

Taylor Ludwig/ Braden Kramer

Zach Henke/ Brett Hague

All Section 8- 5A

Zimmerman, Hines, Erickson, L. Johnson, Boran, Kramer, Geraets

2017 Captains

Hunter Erickson (74)

Charlie Geraets (28)

Luke Johnson (42)

Max Zimmerman (34)

2017 Team Leaders
Regular Season & Playoffs (12 Games)

Rushing Yards

2260- C. Geraets

337- J. Klang

332- M. Zimmerman

Receiving Yards

361- M. Boran

213 -P. Gervanek 

206- M. Bostrom

Touchdowns

27- C. Gereats

5- Zimmerman

4- M. Bostrom

Interceptions

7- B. Anderson

5- M. Boran

2017 Scout Player
of the Week

September 1- Buffalo

Bryce McConville

September 8- StC Tech

Lili Charlier

September 16- Alexandria

Renzen Caughey

September 22- Sauk Rapids

Tyler Vanderkooi

September 30- Bemidji

Calvin Foss

October 6- Becker

Nathan Yezek

October 13- Moorhead

David Olson

October 18- Sartell

2017 Minnesota State 5A Football Tournament
2017 Minnesota High School All-Star
Running Back Charlie Geraets

2017 Minnesota High School 

All Star Game

December 9- US Bank Stadium

Charlie Geraets represented Brainerd High School in the Minnesota Football Showcase. 

Charlie Geraets Football Accomplishments

* All-Time BHS Rushing Leader-

4050 Yards

* 2nd Best Single Season Rushing Leader- 2260 Yards

 

*6 of the top 10 Single game rushing leader.

 

45 Rushing Touchdowns (+3 Passing TD's)

 

2017 Team Captain

 

2011 6th Grade- Gold Team Champion

2017 Players Join College Ranks

St. Thomas University- St. Paul, MN

Charlie Geraets

Max Zimmerman

Concordia Football- Moorhead, MN

Max Boran

Luke Johnson

Ryan Peterson

Central Lakes College- Brainerd

Mike Bostrom

Isaak Hines

Bethel University- Arden Hills, MN

Abe Schlegel

2017 "Stand As One" Exhibit Opens

Brainerd Public Schools Archives opened STAND AS ONE, an exhibit at Brainerd High School, 702 South 5th Street, Brainerd, Minnesota, on January 16 through April 1. 

- STAND AS ONE commemorates Brainerd’s almost 120 year old football tradition: Using a phrase common to Brainerd teams during the Coach Ron Stolski years, “Tradition Never Graduates.” 

- STAND AS ONE was the mantra of the Brainerd Warrior football team during its 2017 run to the Final Four at US Bank Stadium this past fall, ending in a semi - final loss to eventual champion Owatonna. 

- STAND AS ONE has several parts to it, with artifacts from BPS Archives and others loaned to BPS Archives for use in the exhibit. 

The exhibit opens with a history segment, then honors Coach Stolski’s 300th win as head coach in Brainerd, recognizes the significant accomplishments of the 2017 Warriors, and ends with a segment on BHS graduate Joe Haeg, who also was known as “the Big Rig” while excelling at BHS, then went on to a multiple All American college experience at NDSU, captained the champion Bison, was drafted by the NFL Indianapolis Colts in 2016, and as a rookie started at three offensive line positions for the Colts, not accomplished in the NFL for some 20 prior years, and regularly started for the Colts in the 2017 season.

STAND AS ONE is exhibited in the large display case at the north end of the BHS North Campus, in the entry area to the BHS library and media facilities. 

 

For the general public to see STAND AS ONE, Brainerd High School is open to the public after 3:10 p.m. each school day, until early evening. Visitors to BHS during those hours are asked to check in at the BHS Welcome Center, just inside the main entrance of BHS. Those who wish to see STAND AS ONE, but who are unable to visit during those hours, may contact BPS Archivist - Curator John Erickson (218 - 330 - 1780 or by email at bps.history@isd181.org) to make arrangements to see STAND AS ONE during the school day.