2019 Team & Results

2019 Brainerd Warrior Varsity Football Team 

North Central- Red

2019 Schedule & Results
2019 Game Schedule

August 29 (Thu) @  Elk River- 7PM

September 6 (Fri) @ Bemidji- 7PM

September 13 (Fri) vs Sauk Rapids- 7PM

September 20 (Fri) vs Moorhead 7PM

September 27 (Fri) @ Alexandria- 7PM

 

October 4 (Fri) vs Sartell

   (Homecoming & Tackle Cancer Game)

October 11 (Fri) vs Rocori- 7PM

October 16 (Wed) @ St. Cloud Tech- 7PM

Section Playoffs- Oct. 22 (Tues)

Quaterfinals- (5) Sartell @ (4) Brainerd

Section Semi-Finals- Oct. 26 (Sun)

(4) Brainerd at (1) Bemidji

North Central District- Red
Final Regular Season Standings

August 29 (Thu)

Brainerd (0) @ Elk River (57)

Bemidji (28) @ Andover (27)

Moorhead (37) @ Rogers (24)

August 30 (Fri)

Buffalo (20) @ Alexandria (56)

Sartell-St. Stephens (8) @ Chisago Lakes (38)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (24)  @ Delano (31)

St. Cloud Tech (21) @ Hutchinson (28)

September 6 (Fri)

Alexandria (35) @ Moorhead (13)

Brainerd (0) @ Bemidji (23)

Sartell-St Stephens (14) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (17)

St. Cloud Apollo (36) @ St. Cloud Tech (40)

September 13 (Fri)

Delano (40) @ Moorhead (34)

Bemidji (28) @ Alexandria (26)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (3) @ Brainerd (26)

St. Cloud Tech (50) @ Sartell- St. Stephen (32)

September 20 (Fri)

Bemidji (41) @ Sartell- St. Stephens (6)

Alexandria (43)  @ Willmar (13)

Moorhead (14) @ Brainerd (13)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (14) @ St. Cloud Tech (44)

September 27 (Fri)

Brainerd (6) @ Alexandria (47)

Hutchinson (54) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (15)

Sartell-St. Stephen (14) @ Moorhead (21)

St. Cloud Tech (20) @ Bemidji (46)

October 4 (Fri)

Sartell- St. Stephens (26) @ Brainerd (30)

Big Lake (0) @ Bemidji (66)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (0) @ Moorhead (34)

St. Cloud Tech (34)  @ Alexandria (50)

October 11 (Fri)

Rocori (12) @ Brainerd (6)

Moorhead (17) @ St. Cloud Tech (24)

Bemidji (16) @ Sauk Rapids- Rice (6)

Alexandria (21) @ Sartell- St. Stephens (30)

October 16 (Wed)

Bemidji (6) @ Moorhead (17)

Brainerd (12) @ St. Cloud Tech (28)

Becker (38)  @ Sartell- St. Stephens (6)

Alexandria (21) @ Sauk-Rapids-Rice (26)

October 22 (Tue)

St. Cloud Apollo (6) @ Moorhead (49)

Sartell- St. Stephens (6) @ Brainerd (34)

October 26 (Sat)

#3 Moorhead (56) @ #2 Alexandria (48)

#4 Brainerd (18) @ #1 Bemidji (47)

2019
Team, District & Section Awards

Team Most Valuable Player

Owen Davis

Offensive Player of the Year

Owen Davis & Ben Staehling

Defensive Player of the Year

Jacob Drietz and John Berry

Special Teams Player of the Year

Owen Davis & Caden Schoeppner

Scout Player of the Year

Devin Emslander

JV Player of the Year

Gabe Wagner

Sean Andrews Award

All North Central District- Red

Owen Davis

Josh McLain

Jacob Drietz

Ben Staehling

North Central Red Honorable Mention

Simon Nelson

Luke Wilhelm

Nathaniel Staehling

Joey Wiskow

Devon Stuckey

All Section 8- 5A

All Section 8- 5A Honorable Mention

2019 Captains

#17 Jacob Drietz

#23 Owen Davis

#22 Ben Staehling

2019 Team Leaders
Regular Season
10 Games

Rushing Yards

606- B. Staehling

525- N. Staehling

331- D. Stuckey

141- C. Schoeppner

Receiving Yards

522- O. Davis

165- J. McLain

64- S. Foss/ J. Smith

46- B. Patton

Touchdowns

7- N. Staehling

3- Owen Davis

2- B. Staehling/ D. Stuckey

2019 Scout Player
of the Week

August 29- Elk River

Carter Springer

September 6- Bemidji

Devin Emslander

September 13- Sauk Rapids

Caleb Nagel

September 20- Moorhead

Max Olson

September 27- Alexandria

Nolan Reynolds

October 4- Sartell- St. Stephen

Aaron Stark

October 11- Rocori

Devin Emslander

October 16- St. Cloud Tech 

Isaiah Windorski

October 22- Sartell- St. Stephens 

Jessie Pickar

October 26- Bemidji 

TBA

2019 Football Photo Gallery (Click Here
  • Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2020 Brainerd Warrior Football Association- Minnesota