2016 Team & Schedule

2016 Brainerd Warrior Varsity Football Team

North Central- Red (5-2) 3rd Place

Overall (6-4)

2016 Schedule & Results
North Central District- Red
Final Standings
Game Schedule
 
Sept. 1- @ Elk River (42-0 Loss)

Sept. 9- @ StC Apollo (28-21 Win)

Sept. 16- Willmar (21-7 Win)

Sept. 23- @ Sauk Rapids (35-6 Win)

Sept. 30- Moorhead (27-22 Win)

Oct. 8- Alexandria (59-45 Loss)

Oct. 14- @ Sartell (35-7 Loss)

Oct. 19- Bemidji (38-33 Win)

Oct. 25*- St. Cloud Apollo (48-35 Win)

Oct. 29* (Sat)- Sartell (0-35 Loss)

*Section Game 

October 25 Section 8- 5A 1st Round Games

Brainerd (48) vs St. Cloud Apollo (35)

Moorhead (48) vs Bemidji (0)

October 19 Games

Brainerd (38) vs Bemidji (33)

St. Cloud Tech (26) at Alexandria (19)

Elk River (35) at Moorhead (14)

Sartell (42) at St. Cloud Apollo (13)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (22) at Willmar (39)

October 14 Games

Brainerd (7) at Sartell (35)

Moorhead (42) at Bemidji (14)

Alexandria (35) at Rocori (0)

St. Cloud Apollo (26) at Sauk Rapids-Rice (30)

St. Cloud Tech (28) at Willmar (14)

October 7/ 8 Games

Willmar (7) at Moorhead (49)

Rocori (27) at Bemidji (7)

Sauk Rapids (7) at Sartell-St. Stephens (21)

St. Cloud Tech (50) @ St. Cloud Apollo (14)

Brainerd (45) vs Alexandria (59) 

September 30/ October 1 Games

Brainerd (27) vs Moorhead (22)

St. Cloud Tech (59) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (7)

Sartell-St. Stephens (40) @ Rocori (13)

St. Cloud Apollo (0) @ Willmar (7)

Bemidji (20) @ Alexandria (69)* Saturday

September 23 Games

Brainerd (35) @ Sauk Rapids-Rice (6)

Bemidji (0) @ Sartell-St. Stephens (21)

Moorhead (39) @ St. Cloud Apollo (14)

Rocori (21) @ St. Cloud Tech (41)

Alexandria (56) @ Willmar (12)

September 16 Games

Brainerd (21) vs Willmar (7)

St. Cloud Apollo (42) @ Alexandria (48) 

St. Cloud Tech (38) @ Bemidji (24)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (0)  @ Rocori (33)

Sartell- St. Stephens (8) @ Moorhead (24)

September 9 Game Results-

Brainerd (28) @ StC Apollo (21)

Moorhead (14) @ Alexandria (36) 

Bemidji (23) @ Sauk Rapids- Rice (19)

Rocori (41) @ Willmar (21) 

Sartell- St. Stephens (7) @ StC Tech (28)

September 1/2 Game Results-

Brainerd (0) @ Elk River (42)

Moorhead (6) vs St. Michael-Albertville (16)

St. Francis (16) @ Bemidji (13)

Willmar (20) @ Buffalo (47)

StC Apollo (38) @ Cambridge-Isanti (20)

Alexandria (51) @ Monticello (39)

Sauk Rapids-Rice (16) @ Princeton (14)

Rogers (17) @ Sartell-St. Stephens (14)

Chiscago Lakes (13) @ StC Tech (48)

2016
Team, District & Section Awards

Team Most Valuable Player

Charlie Geraets (MVP)

Offensive Player of the Year

Charlie Geraets

Defensive Player of the Year

Luke Johnson

Special Teams Player of the Year

Devan Liebeg

Scout Player of the Year

Riley Jordan

JV Player of the Year

Mike Bostrom

Sean Andrews Award

Brandon Justin

All North Central District

Seth Derosher

Mike Bieganek

Luke Johnson

Will Peabody

Charlie Geraets

Greg Rider

Brandon Justin

Ryan Powers

North Central Honorable Mention

Pat Gervanek

Max Boran

Isaac Hines

Hunter Erickson

Devan Liebeg

Tanner Stenglien

Jakob Ebinger

Luke Wiskow

All Section 8- 5A

Greg Rider

Luke Johnson

Charlie Geraets

Max Zimmerman

2016 Captains

J. Ebinger #25

B. Justin #35

L. Wiskow #20

R. Powers #71

2016 Team Leaders
10 Games

Rushing Yards

1660- Charlie Geraets

562- Will Peabody

258- McCale Peterson

202- Max Zimmerman

Receiving Yards

266- Pat Gervanek

200- Max Boran

Touchdowns

20- Charlie Geraets (6-2pt)

5- Will Peabody

3- Gervanek/ Zimmerman

Tackles

163- Luke Johnson

112- Brandon Justin

110- Jakob Ebinger

2016 Scout Player
of the Week

September 1- Elk River

Jake Hodge

September 9- StC Apollo

Abe Schlegel

September 16- Willmar

Riley Jordan

September 23- Sauk Rapids

Jacob Berg

September 30- Moorhead

Alex Haapajoki

October 8- Alexandria

Keywon Jackson

October 14- Sartell

Dawson Kintop

October 19- Bemidji

Nate King

October 25- St. Cloud Apollo

Blake Seidl

October 29- Sartell

David Benson

  • Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe

© 2019 Brainerd Warrior Football Association- Minnesota